3M Products Liability Litigation MDL No. 2885
[…] STEP 5 – Determine spousal loss value ('1/2 value' of pain & suffering is experienced by spouse)
Spouses incur pain and suffering and loss of consortium. A reasonable spousal compensatory damage value is ½ the primary combat veteran compensatory damage value. Based on the total primary loss value (past, present, future combined $4,208,802.09), we determine the spousal loss value at $2,104,401.05 for years 2006-2057.
· Possible consideration referencing 20 CFR § 404.333. “Wife's and husband's benefit amounts. Your wife's or husband's monthly benefit is equal to one-half the insured person's primary insurance amount." https://www.ssa.gov/OP_Home/cfr20/404/404-0333.htm
STEP 6 – Determine punishment and deterrence value (‘single digit’ ratio)
No federal court ‘hard line’ limit in punitive damages exists, where the US Supreme Court suggests using a ‘single digit’ ratio.